Hey friends! Christmas has come and gone! Now we’re in my favorite week of the year–Christmas vacation where we don’t have any after school activities, my husband barely has to work and we literally have not one thing on the agenda. So, when my mind is off of to-do lists, it heads straight for books!
I clicked over to my reading list to see how many books I’ve read and I was amazed to see I read 62! That’s more than one a week! So, I thought I’d tell you my favorite of the year. Then, of course, I couldn’t narrow it down to just one book so, well, here we go…
Top 3 Historical Fiction
Secrets of the Cross Trilogy by Elizabeth Musser
This is set in France during and after the Algerian War and is just full of intrigue and mystery and excitement. One of my faves.
Yankee in Atlanta by Jocelyn Greene
This is 3rd in a Civil War series. I’m a sucker for the Civil War. Plus, this one’s in Atlanta. (I’d definitely start with the first book in this series, Wedded to War.
When Mountains Move by Julie Cantrell
This is the sequel to Into the Free which was one of my favorite books a few years ago. Julie Cantrell is so good at emotion and I love this story of a newlywed couple beginning a new life in Colorado in the 40’s.
Top 3 Young Adult Fiction
Katie Weldon series by Robin Jones Gunn
Because, of course.
The Giver Quartet by Lois Lowry
These aren’t exactly dystopian young adult fiction like Hunger Games or Divergent–they are for a slightly younger audience, I think. Each book is full of beautiful themes about the future and “destiny” and who-you-are. I think it’s a huge conversation waiting to happen with your older kids.
Deluge by Lisa Tawn Bergren
OHMYWORD. Will someone make this series into a movie already?! Knights, ladies in gorgeous gowns, sword fights, castles and time-travel. It just does not get better!
Top 3 Non-Fiction
Surprised by Motherhood by Lisa Jo Baker
I think I’ve spoken about this book at length. If you’re a mom, or you have a mom, you wanna read this book.
An Honest Look at a Mysterious Journey by John Stumbo
This book may have changed my life. It certainly changed and strengthened my understanding of faith and being certain of God’s goodness. Stumbo was grievously ill for over a year when God miraculously healed him. If I had to pick my favorite book all year, this would be it.
Plain Faith by Tricia Goyer
I cannot tell you how interesting this book is–a real Amish family experiences tragedy and then leaves the Amish faith and discovers Jesus. Fascinating.
Top 3 Contemporary Fiction
Blue Hole Back Home by Joy Jordan-Lake
This is one of those coming-of-age in the dirty South kinda stories. It’s about racism and true Christianity. This one will stay with me for a long time.
Just 18 Summers by Renee Gutteridge & Michelle Cox
I laughed all the way through this book. And at the same time felt inspired and encouraged in parenting. I wasn’t expecting to like this book as much as I did–it was truly great. (I actually wrote a whole post about this book!)
Words Unspoken by Elizabeth Musser
Another fabulous book from Musser—this one is set in Chattanooga, TN (are you sensing a southern theme here?) and is about a young girl’s fear after tragedy. It’s also about an old man, an author, a slick business man and the people surrounding them. Even in a heart-warming tale, there’s mystery and intrigue. I loved this one.
Top 3 Youth Fiction
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry
How did I never read this book as a kid? It’s really a story of hard-working kids and a brother and sister who love each other. And there’s a horse thrown in there, too.
Wonder by RJ Palacio
Ohmyword. I picked this up on my kindle from our library. After the first couple of pages I almost put it down because the narrator is a 5th grader and sounds like a 5th grader but soon it sucked me in. The themes of loving people and looking past differences is moving. I’m holding on to this one so I can read it to the kids in a couple years. Really great.
Emily of Deep Valley by Maud Hart Lovelace
This is classic and original young adult fiction—set in the early 1900’s a sweet girl cares for her aging father instead of attending college like her friends. It’s a beautiful peek into life at that time. I love it.
Now. What am I gonna do about 2015? I still have Cold Tangerines and a few Vicki Courtney books on my bedside table.
What’s the best thing you read in 2014? What’s on your to-read pile?
ps–Lydia’s birthday is coming up and we’ve got a super special party planned so I’m gonna be scarce in these here parts until that’s over. I’ll see you on January 12 with a full party report!
Affiliate links included. When you purchase anything via these links, I make a small commission. Very small. But very appreciated. Thanks for loving ohAmanda!
Shelley says
Just opened a tab with my library’s catalog and entered in the titles you recommended! I’m looking forward to reading these!
oh amanda says
Super smart!
a
Katrina says
So I JUST posted this on my FB:
“This is the time of year when my “to read” list grows to a completely unrealistic level, as I add books everyone else has on their lists (either that they loved from this last year, or are looking forward to reading the coming year). I’m picky, too – if they give a synopsis and I don’t think I’d love it, it doesn’t go on the list. Still, even with that caveat, over a dozen more titles went on the page today. What’s a girl to do?!”
You and your lists are one of the reasons MY list is neverending, haha! Thanks for sharing yours.
oh amanda says
Ha! Me, too!!
Pandia says
If you have not yet read “Unbroken” by Laura Hillenbrand you really must. Full of true life twists with a surprise towards the end I am sure you would not want to miss.
oh amanda says
Oh, yes! That’s on my list, too!
a
Jocelyn Green says
I’m honored to be among so many wonderful titles! Thanks for putting together the list–I added several to my wish list just now! 😉 Keep on reading!
oh amanda says
Thank YOU, Jocelyn! I have sincerely LOVED this series! Thank you for commenting. 🙂
a
Elizabeth Musser says
I too am very honored to have two of my novels on your top picks list. Thanks so much, Amanda, and I’m adding several of your books to my ‘to read’ list too. Am just starting ‘All the Light We Cannot See’–excited to find some reading time this week! Happy reading to you, too!
oh amanda says
I’m putting that one on my list now, too! Thank YOU so much for commenting, Elizabeth! I have loved all your books since I first picked up The Swan House–I lived in Orlando at the time but am from Atlanta and so that book was a little piece of home to me. Now, I think I’ve read all your books (which means I should read them again, huh?)!
Happy New Year!
a
Kimberly says
If you like Maud Hart Lovelace her series starting with “Besty-Tacy” was (and remains) my favorite from 4th grade. It is based loosely on her own childhood and near where I grew up! (MAnkato, MN) and you now can go visit the actual houses at the top of the hill where Besty and Tacy lived.
Very good – you little girls will love them!
oh amanda says
Kimberly: I LOVE Betsy-Tacy and we visited Mankato last summer!!
http://ohamanda.com/2014/07/24/we-be-trippin/ 🙂
Lisa Bergren says
What a wonderful post (and not just cuz I made the cut)! I, too, wrote down several titles to check out on Audible…I love how you share your love of a good book with your readers, friend. Happy 2015 reading!!
oh amanda says
Oh, Lisa! I’m pretty sure every single year you’ll have FAVE book on my list! Love you, friend!
a
Kyleigh Coad says
Im starting 2015 with “Not a Fan” By Kyle Idleman and wow I am loving every min of it… haven’t made my full book list yet but I’m getting there and making it my goal to read more this year!!!
Jessie Weaver says
When I saw you post about this I wondered how on earth you could narrow down to 3 books! Glad to see you didn’t really. I have Unglued and Desperate and a million other books on my Kindle to read. But I am so bad when it comes to reading nonfiction.
Right now I am reading Anna Quindlen’s Still Life with Bread Crumbs. Love her writing.