1. The Patriot
One of my favorite movies. It’s so bittersweet it makes my heart hurt thinking about it. And Mel Gibson? He’s hardcore in this one. The worst/best part is when he and his two young sons are watching a troop of redcoats in the woods. He asks his son, “Do you know which ones the officers are? Shoot them first.” And the little boy is just stricken. Bloody? Oh my, yes.
2. Gladiator
Russel Crowe is amazing in this movie. Joaquin Phoenix is sick. Awesome sick. For a period piece it’s also got a modern feel to it—the camera work is really interesting. It’s just a fantastic film.
3. Defiance
This is the film that inspired this list. It’s a World War II story about a group of Jews that rebel and refuse to go quietly. They end up living in the woods for years and surviving by raiding farms and cities. I’m partial to any World War II story but this one was true and just so inspiring. Oh, and bloody.
4. Saw
I can’t put a picture of this DVD on here. It’s too scary. I did not remotely want to see this movie. I don’t do horror or gore. But one of my friends (a pastor at the time) said I HAD to see it. So, we headed over to their house and had a Saw party. (I’m kidding, we just watched it. There were no Saw cookies.) But I totally liked this movie. It was gory, yes. But it also had an Alfred Hitchcock creepiness to it. Plus Westley is in it. Like Princess Bride Westly. “As you wish…”
Bloody. Oh, this may be one of the bloodiest yet. It’s not for the faint of heart. I was sure I’d want to see this movie several times. But after the first time I never saw it again. It was just too much. But it gave me a real glimpse into what Jesus did for ME. His love for ME. Never has blood been so beautiful.
Another Mel Gibson film. I didn’t know I was such a fan! The best part about this movie is the first and last scene. Do you want me to tell you? Well, it begins with Mel Gibson stepping out of a helicopter and stepping onto what would be the battlefield. He says something like, “We leave no one behind.” The final scene is him stepping back onto the helicopter after fighting the battle. And of course, they left no one behind. It’s a moving visual.
7. Man on Fire
Denzel is bad to the bone. He is Dakota Fanning’s bodyguard in Mexico City. And once she is kidnapped he goes ballistic. Bad to the bone doesn’t even cover it. *shudder* Plus, the Spanish subtitles were cool–they moved around the screen Sesame-Street-like.
OK, so this doesn’t compare to The Passion of the Christ. And it probably wasn’t even bloody. But we needed a break from the heaviness. And I know everyone hates this movie becaues it broke up Brad & Jen but I liked it. My favorite part is when they discover that they are both secret agents and Brad Pitt says, “So who was the kindly old gentleman at our wedding?!” Ha!
9. Schindler’s List
If you have not seen this movie you are missing out on an incredible experience. It’s another World War II story about Oscar Schindler. He “hides” Jews in plain sight by making them work in his factory and being “essential” to the war effort. There is so much reality in this movie. It’s sobering.
10. The Matrix
OK. This is not an Oscar-worthy film. It doesn’t compare to the above serious films. But I like it. (I did NOT like 2&3, however.) Anyway, I don’t even know if there is blood in this movie. You know, since they were computer generated images. But oh man, do they kill a bunch of people. When Neo and Trinity walk into that building and go through the metal detector–they have so many guns on them it is just…awesome. I’m sorry, but it was.
:: :: ::
OK, now that you are sufficiently scared of me, let’s get to your Top Ten list! Are you feeling dark and twisted today, too? Or do you have a Top Ten brewing that’s a little less sinister? Let’s hear it!
Write a post on your blog.
Enter the permalink into the MckLinky below.
Then start blog hopping & leave some comment love.
And don’t forget to link to today’s Top Ten {Tuesday} post so others can join in the fun!
(for “official rules” click here!)
Heather @ Not a DIY Life says
Gladiator and The Matrix are two of our all-time favorite movies. And Passion of the Christ, although I’ve only seen it once, I will never, ever forget it. Both Hubby and I stayed in our seats after it was over and bawled at the amazing realization of Jesus did for US.
Got my VBS post up today!
.-= Heather @ Not a DIY Life´s last blog ..Vacation Bible School =-.
Mary @ Giving Up on Perfect says
Interesting post. 🙂 I only like Mr. & Mrs. Smith – but I do like it a lot.
My top 10 list is actually a top 20. I hope it’s okay that I kinda cheated….!!!
.-= Mary @ Giving Up on Perfect´s last blog ..Play on, playa. =-.
Leigh says
Good list! I don’t think I will ever want to see Saw, though. bluh…
AmyG says
Several of those movies, I’ve only seen parts of, like The Patriot, The Passion of the Christ, Schindler’s List and Man on Fire. I love Denzel… but I couldn’t get through that movie! lol I would love to sit all the way through Schindler’s List & The Passion of the Christ, though.
I did see Matrix, but those types of films are not my favorites, so I was just “eh” when it was over. Loved Saw… want to see the others. I’m sick & twisted, what can I say? LOL Have never seen Defiance or Mr & Mrs Smith. Defiance looks good, will have to look for it.
.-= AmyG´s last blog ..Top Ten Tuesday – Getting ready for “school” =-.
Janna says
Haha – I hate to admit this, but the only one of these that I have seen is Mr. & Mrs. Smith! (Yes, I have not seen the Passion.)
Of course, in my 70’s/80’s mind, bloody movies are the Friday the Thirteenth movies, or Nightmare on Elm Street, or The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Yes, I will admit that I have seen most of those!!!! I live much more of a sheltered life now than I did when I was a teenager…
.-= Janna´s last blog ..Top Ten Disney Pictures =-.
Whitney says
The Patriot was on just the other day. I watched Man on Fire for the first time a few weeks ago and it is a great movie. I loved it. Thanks for hosting TTT!
.-= Whitney´s last blog ..He won’t go hungry! =-.
LaVonne says
I just saw the Patriot again while I was on vacation. I really like that movie too! Thanks for sharing. 🙂
.-= LaVonne´s last blog ..Top Ten List: Isabella Style =-.
Staci says
What an uplifting, feel-good kinda post!! Oh my word! HATED the Matrix…ugh! And I can’t believe you saw SAW?!?! What?? I guess there’s a whole other side to Oh Amanda 🙂 hee hee!
.-= Staci´s last blog ..Dinner Plans =-.
Susanne says
Just saw Defiance this weekend and LOVED it! Especially if you watch the extras: How they made the film, interviews with the Bielski children and granddaughter, photos of some of the survivors. So moving.
I only watched the Passion once, too. Went home and threw up. Will never watch it again, but also will never forget it. The love.
.-= Susanne´s last blog ..Southern Comfort ~ Alabama =-.
Rachel says
I’m surprised at how many bloody movies I like. When I think of what I want to watch, bloody is not my first choice. But one of my recent favorite movies is Taken. Not too bloody, but there is quite a bit of fighting. I think I like it because the guy is fighting for his daughter.
KAT says
I need to check a couple of those out!
Have you ever seen the Kill Bill series?
Seriously bloody, but quite entertaining and creative!
(You definitely don’t want the kids in the room for those…)
Danielle says
I’ve seen and loved 8/10! I’ll never see SAW though – no way…I rarely, like once a year watch a horror film and have watched one this year already. I, who jumped at a particular part in the latest HP movie. LOL and screamed too – I was the only one in the whole theatre, my friends laughed at me.
Oh well! Need any baby/little one help this week? I’m always up for some ASA time!
Rebekah says
I like most of those movies expect Saw, totally freaks me out!
Elizabeth says
The Patriot was awesome. Gladiator has Russell Crow in it so ‘nough said. lol. The Matrix is one of my all time favorites. I love Mr. & Mrs. Smith. It’s actually really funny how much of their conversation sounds like some my husband and I have.
I stopped watching Man on Fire. It was just too much for me with the guy in car and the removing of fingers. I’ve had a hard battle with myself over “The Passion”. I know alot of people saw this and loved it but I’m a very visual person and seeing it would not be a good thing for me.
Defiance, Saw and We Were Soldiers probably not gonna happen. Even though you can’t go wrong with a war movie. Schindler’s List was truly heartbreaking. I watched that in college and haven’t been able to watch it again. But it was good. Great list!
BTW I saw a really quirky twin of you in Colorado the other day. She was wearing a hat that looked like the one at this link: http://www.1lesscar.com/images/hat.jpg She looked really cute. Just saying.
.-= Elizabeth´s last blog ..Happy 4th of July! =-.
Stephanie says
Great list. I actually have Defiance sitting in the living room from Netflix and was planning to watch it later. I think a lot of the ones on your list would make my list of bloody films I actually liked. I would definitely add The Kingdom. It’s so intense and real. Thanks for sharing!
.-= Stephanie´s last blog ..Addison Road, Thank you for this beautiful song. =-.
Stephanie says
I remember in high school going to see Schindler’s List – were you on that bus? I can’t believe that was a school-sponsored event! I guess I was pretty sheltered because I had never seen anything so greusome, and it still haunts me because it was based on a true story. That, and the movie Amistad. The death of the slaves on that ship was horrifying – again, based on a true story. (And now that I’m about to go to bed, I’m going to turn on some mindless tv to try to get those images out of my head!)
Amy @ Amy Loves It! says
Thanks for hosting this, and for visiting my site.
I was creeped out by Schindler’s List… the girl in the red dress just gave me the willies, lol. But, I was a freshman in high school at the time, too.
Loved The Passion and We Were Soldiers. But, one of my all-time favorites (when it comes to this kind of film) is Saving Private Ryan. Fabulous. And, definitely bloody!
Gina says
The Passion….oh, girl….I hear you on that movie. I don’t see how any one, especially a Christian, can see that movie and not be moved. Powerful. Love The Patriot, Schindler’s List. Gladiator was kind of eh for me, but I’m not a Russell Crowe fan at all. Those are the only ones I’ve seen from your list! Give me a Meg Ryan/Tom Hanks romantic comedy any day. 😉
detox headphones says
relevant of a post i do have to admit that i do read alot of these a day but will defitenlely stay up to date with any new info and thanks for the blog ..
Nurse Practitioners Employment around Arlington, TX says
I was reading some of your content on this site and I believe this web site is very informative ! Continue posting .
kore dizileri izle says
I used to be searching for this excellent sharing admin much thanks and have great running a blog bye
Blanca says
Hello admin very good post significantly thanks adored this website definitely very much
online casino usa says
Okay, I call bullshit.
seo strategy says
With immense pride I wholeheartedly recommend the website http://www.seo-backlinks.org.uk to all those who are searching for quality Backlink Diversity that will knock out google panda and penguin crush your competition and catapult your website to the first page of Google search engine. I am extremely happy and impressed with their professional, prompt and dedicated services. So go online and explore the web now.
Kindle Canada Store says
Always glad to read amazing articles.. Will be back for more for sure! Thank you for sharing
Dr Dre Beats says
The Zune concentrates on being a Portable Media Player. Not a web browser. Not a game machine. Maybe in the future it’ll do even better in those areas, but for now it’s a fantastic way to organize and listen to your music and videos, and is without peer in that regard. The iPod’s strengths are its web browsing and apps. If those sound more compelling, perhaps it is your best choice.